Akua Boakyewaa Yiadom Shines At 2019 GJA Awards (+Full List)

Stay Home. Stay Safe. Save Lives.
#COVID19

Experienced news anchor with Multimedia Group Limited Akua Boakyewaa Yiadom better known as ABY won SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE at the just ended Ghana Journalist Awards GJA 2019.

READ ALSO: Shatta Wale Mocks Salma Mumin Over Her Apology To Mtn

Veteran journalist Sampson Lardy Anyenini won the overall 2019 P.A.V. Ansah Journalist of the Year at the 25th Ghana Journalists’ Association (GJA) Awards ceremony on Saturday.

{The official app for SIRKENN.NET APP, click on the link to download it. SIRKENN.NET APP } 

Sampson Lardy

The JoyNews presenter and legal practitioner also won the Award for Democracy and Peace Building on the night.

Delivering his acceptance speech, the Newsfile host urged his fellow journalists to be steadfast as the 2020 general election approaches.

He noted that the media plays an important role in the country’s democracy and, therefore, must not allow themselves to be bullied by security personnel and political parties.

READ ALSO: VIDEOS: Rawlings Breaks Down As He Holds His Mother’s Casket

“During the elections, when for some reason someone asks you to bring your recorder for it to be destroyed, do not give it to them. Let them know that if you are in the wrong, then they should report you to the police,” he emphasised.

Mr Anyenini also cautioned security personnel and other political actors to desist from assaulting journalists insisting that it is an illegal act.

On the night, 10 other journalists from The Multimedia Group were adjudged winners in various categories at the ceremony.

David Andoh of Myjoyonline.com won the Photojournalist of the Year

READ ALSO: Salma Mumin Apologises To MTN Ghana

In all, the Group won 14 awards at the ceremony for their excellent reportage in various fields for 2019.

Joy News’ Albert Sore picked the Award for Best Human Rights Reporting, Women and Children

Myjoyonline.com’s David Andoh won the photojournalist of the year while Adom FM’s Kwame Anum picked the Small and Micro Scale Enterprises reporting award; Afia Amankwah Tamakloe of Adom FM took the best Health Reporting; Kojo Mensah Aborampah of Adom FM won the award in the Best Sports Reporting (electronic) category; Award for Best Human Rights Reporting.

The Women and Children Award was picked by Joy News’ Albert Sore while Emefa Nancy Dzradosi won Best Reporting in Sanitation and Hygiene (Electronic).

JoyNews’ Emefa Nancy Dzradosi won Best Reporting in Sanitation and Hygiene (Electronic)

The others include; Adom FM’s Samuel Alfred Amo who won Best Disability Reporting (Akan); Prince Appiah of Luv News won the ADB Special Award for Agriculture reporting; Kojo Mensah Abroampeh of Adom FM took the Best Transport/Road Safety Report Award; Joy FM’s Newsfile Host, Samson Lardy Anyenini won the Award for Democracy and Peace Building, JoyNews’ Irene Emefa Apawu and Adom FM’s Akua Boakyewaa Yiadom both received awards for Exceptional Covid-19 Reporting.

READ ALSO: Am Ready To Work With Any Political Party – Clemento Suarez

JoyNews’ Irene Emefa Apawu received an award for Exceptional Covid-19 Reporting

Also, Asempa FM’s Ekosii sen hosted by Philip Osei Bonsu (OB) was pronounced the Political Radio Programme of the Year.

Adom News awardees showcase their awards from the 25th GJA Awards night

A total of 67 awards were presented to various journalists and media houses on the night.

Full list of Award winners below:

NEWS REPORTING: PRINT
SETH BOKPE – DAILY GRAPHIC

NEWS REPORTING: ELECTRONICS
AKUA OFORIWAA DARKO – GTV

NEWS REPORTING FEATURES: PRINT
REBECCA KWEI – DAILY GRAPHIC

NEWS REPORTING FEATURES: ELECTRONICS
PEGGY AMA DONKOR – GTV

PHOTOJOURNALISM
DAVID ANDOH – MYJOYONLINE

READ ALSO: PHOTOS Actress Mercy Asiedu Welcomes New Child

ARTS/ ENTERTAINMENT
GABRIEL AHIABOR – DAILY GRAPHIC

DOMESTIC TOURISM
EMMANUEL ADU GYAMERAH – DAILY GRAPHIC

SMALL & MICRO SCALE ENTERPRISE (SMEs)
KWAME ANUM – ADOM TV

ENVIRONMENT: PRINT
MOHAMMED FUGU – DAILY GRAPHIC

HEALTH REPORTING
AFIA AMANKWAH TAMAKLOE – ADOM TV/FM

HEALTH REPORTING: PRINT
PROSPER K. KUORSOH – GHANA NEWS AGENCY

SPORTS: PRINT
JOHN VIGAH – GHANAIAN TIMES

SPORTS: ELECTRONICS
KODWO MENSAH ABOROAMPA – ADOM TV

EDUCATION
ALFRED AKROFI OCANSEY – TV3

SMALL SCALE MINING (GALAMSEY)
TIMOTHY NGNENBE – DAILY GRAPHIC

NESTLE SPECIAL AWARDS FOR NUTRITION
ANTHONY ADONGO APUBEO – GHANA NEWS AGENCY

DEVELOPMENT JOURNALISM FOR FURTHERING THE SDGS
BEATRICE SENADJU – GTV

CHILD PROTECTION & PARTICIPATION: PRINT
RAISSA SAMBOU – GHANAIAN TIMES

CHILD PROTECTION & PARTICIPATION: ELECTRONICS
KINGSLEY KOMLA ADOM – JOY NEWS

CRIME & COURT REPORTING
ALBERTO MARIO NORETTI – THE SPECTATOR

HUMAN RIGHTS (WOMEN & CHILDREN)
ALBERT SORE – JOY NEWS

SANITATION & HYGIENE: PRINT
CAESAR ABAGALI – GHANA NEWS AGENCY

SANITATION & HYGIENE: ELECTRONICS
EMEFA NANCY DZRADOSI – JOY NEWS

DISABILITY: AKAN
SAMUEL ALFRED AMOH – ADOM TV

DISABILITY: ENGLISH
WENDY ATSWEI LARYEA – TV3

DISABILITY: ENGLISH
ZOE ANITA ODEI -TV3

BEST ONLINE REPORTER
EDWIN YAW APPIAH – THE GHANA REPORT.COM

SCIENCE: PRINT
ALBERT OPPONG ANSAH – GHANA NEWS AGENCY

SCIENCE: ELECTRONICS
PORTIA GABOR – TV3

OIL& GAS
MOSES DOTSE AKROBUTU – DAILY GRAPHIC

MARITIME REPORTING
JOSEPHINE ANTWI-ADJEI

RURAL REPORTING
NABIL AHMED RUFAI – GHONE

ADB SPECIAL AWARD FOR AGRIC REPORTING
PRINCE APPIAH – JOY NEWS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS
LINDA TENYA AYETTEY – DAILY GUIDE

TRANSPORT & ROAD SAFETY: ELECTRONIC
KODWO MENSAH ABOROAMPA – ADOM TV

TRANSPORT & ROAD SAFETY: PRINT
SETH BOKPE – DAILY GRAPHIC

TRANSPORT & ROAD SAFETY: PRINT
HENKING ADJASE – DAILY GRAPHIC

DEMOCRACY & PEACEBUILDING
SAMSON LARDI ANYENINI – JOY NEWS (NEWS FILE)

GENDER RESPONSIVE REPORTING (GIFTY AFENYI DADZIE AWARD)
SARAH APENKROH PARKU-TV3

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
AMA SARPONG KUMAKUMA-UTV

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
DICKSON TWENEBOAH KODUA-UTV

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
EMEFA APAWU-JOY NEWS

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
AKUA BOAKYEWAA YIADOM-ADOM TV

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
ALBERT FUTUKPOR- GHANA NEWS AGENCY

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
ERIC AMOH –GHANA NEWS AGENCY

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
REGINA ASAMOAH-ATINKA TV

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
PORTIA GABOR -TV3

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
JOSEPH ARMSTRONG-TV3

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
IBRAHIM KWARTENG-GTV

SPECIAL AWARDS ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
RIDWAN KARIM DINI OSMAN-GHONE

MEDIA HOUSES ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
GTV

MEDIA HOUSES ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
METRO TV

MEDIA HOUSES ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
TV3

MEDIA HOUSES ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
JOY NEWS

MEDIA HOUSES ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
ADOM TV

MEDIA HOUSES ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
GNA

MEDIA HOUSES ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
GH ONE

MEDIA HOUSES ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
TV AFRICA

MEDIA HOUSES ON COVID-19 COVERAGE
ATINKA TV

BEST IN CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY OF THE YEAR 2019
THE GHANA REPORT.COM

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
GREATER ACCRA REGION- OBONU FM

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
SPACE FM- BONO REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
CLASSIC FM-BONO EAST REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
LORLONYO FM- VOLTA REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
BEYOND FM- OTI REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
ANGEL FM- ASHANTI REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
AKYEMANSA FM-EASTERN REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
TWIN CITY RADIO- WESTERN REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
ATL FM –CENTRAL REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
DIAMOND FM-NORTHERN REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
SUCCESS FM – AHAFO REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
NKILGI FM – SAVANNAH REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
EAGLE FM – NORTHEAST REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
RADIO PROGRESS WA – UPPER WEST REGION

REGIONAL BEST FM STATION
YEM RADIO – UPPER EAST

OUTSTANDING EDITOR
DAVE AGBENU –GHANAIAN TIMES

OUTSTANDING EDITOR
JUSTICE MINGLE-GBC

OUTSTANDING EDITOR
ALHAJI ABDUL RAHMAN ALHASSAN GOMDA-DAILY GUIDE

OUTSTANDING EDITOR
BEATRICE ASAMANI SAVAGE-GHANA NEWS AGENCY

OUTSTANDING EDITOR
EBO QUANSAH-THE CHRONICLE

OUTSTANDING EDITOR
EFUA MENSAH-UTV

OUTSTANDING EDITOR
KOBBY ASMAH-DAILY GRAPHIC

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR PHOTO JOURNALISTS & CAMERAMEN
EMMANUEL QUAYE- DAILY GRAPHIC

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR PHOTO JOURNALISTS & CAMERAMEN
DANIEL NII DOODOO AMOO- GHANAIAN TIMES

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR PHOTO JOURNALISTS & CAMERAMEN

PATIENCE ADJAYE LARTEY- INFORMATION SERVICES DEPARTMENT

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR PHOTO JOURNALISTS & CAMERAMEN
JOJO AGYARE – UTV

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR PHOTO JOURNALISTS & CAMERAMEN
PEARLVIS ATSU KWADEY – GTV

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR PHOTO JOURNALISTS & CAMERAMEN
ROBERT TETTEH – ATINKA TV

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR PHOTO JOURNALISTS & CAMERAMEN
SETH ADU AGYEI

POLITICAL PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR RADIO
EKOSII SEN- ASEMPA FM

MORNING SHOW 2019: RADIO
ENGLISH –CITI FM BREAKFAST SHOW

MORNING SHOW 2019: RADIO
AKAN- KOKROKOO-PEACE FM

MORNING SHOW 2019: TELEVISION
ENGLISH- GOOD MORNING GHANA-METRO TV

MORNING SHOW 2019: TELEVISION
AKAN-UTV

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 2019
ENGLISH-CITI FM

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 2019
AKAN- PEACE FM

TELEVISION STATION OF THE YEAR
ENGLISH – TV3

TELEVISION STATION OF THE YEAR
AKAN- UTV

ONLINE PORTAL OF THE YEAR 2019
THE GHANA REPORT.COM

FEMALE JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR 2019
REGINA ASAMOAH –ATINKA TV

MOST PROMISING KOMLA DUMOR JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR 2019
RAISSA SAMBOU- GHANAIAN TIMES

P.A.V. ANSAH JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR 2019
SAMSON LARDI AYENINI- JOY NEWS

CITATIONS:

HONORARY AWARD
CAMEROON DUODU

HONORARY AWARD
SAMUEL KYEI BOATENG

HONORARY AWARD
DR. EMMANUEL SROFENYOH – CEO RIDGE HOSPITAL

HONORARY AWARD
BETTY APAU OPPONG

HONORARY AWARD
JUSTICE OFORI – COMMISSIONER, NATIONAL INSURANCE COMMISSION

HONORARY AWARD
AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BANK (ADB)

HONORARY AWARD
CEO OF CLASSIC FM

HONORARY AWARD
INNOLINK

HONORARY AWARD
AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BANK (ADB)

HONORARY AWARD
GHANA BROADCASTING CORPORATION (GBC)

HONORARY AWARD
GLOBE PRODUCTIONS

Source: sirkenn.net

Please follow and like us:

Related posts

Leave a Comment