The likes of rapper Okyeame Kwame, Kweku Flick, Camidoh and others all are poised to thrill audience at the maiden edition of entertainment achievement awards

READ ALSO: VIDEO: Am On The Same Level With Sarkodie – Edem

The award scheme organized by Citi TV, will come off on Saturday, March 27, 2021.

{…CLICK TO DOWNLOAD…SIRKENN MEDIA APP…}

Advertisements

The Entertainment Achievement Awards will celebrate entertainers and entertainment industry players who have distinguished themselves in the practice of their art during the 2020 eligibility year.

The scheme covers areas such as sports, music, film, fashion, photography, media, comedy, among others.

READ ALSO: OFFICIAL VIDEO: Smash One ft Chaokin – Blessing

The other artistes are Tulenkey, Kofi Jamar, and Abiana, Yung Pabi, Irene Logan, Legon Palmwine Band, Bogo Blay, Lyrical Joe, and Poetra Asantewaa.

The programme airs at 7 pm on Citi TV.

Check out the nominees below:

FILM

Ghanaian Movie of the Year 

Aloevera (2020)

Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

Fix Us (2020)

Tetteh Quarshie (2020)

Gold Coast Lounge (2020)


Female Actor of the Year

Nana Ama McBrown

Yvonne Nelson

Lydia Forson

Jackie Appiah

Naa Ashorkor Mensah – Doku


Male Actor of the Year 

Adjetey Annang

Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil Win)

Akrobeto (Akwasi Boadi)

Aaron Adatsi

Anthony Woode


Film Director of the Year 

Peter Sedufia

Shirley Frimpong Manso

Kobby Rana

Pascal Amanfo

Pascal Aka

READ ALSO: NEW MUSIC: Smash One – Blessing ft Chaokin

Best Picture

Aloevera

Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

Gold Coast Lounge

Tetteh Quarshie

Fix Us


Sportswoman of the Year 
1. Janet Egyir 
2. Grace Asantewaa 
3. Jennifer Kudjoe 
4. Mercy Tagoe Quarcoo 
5. Samira Suleman

Sportsman of the Year 
1. Thomas Partey 
2. Jonathan Mensah 
3. Jordan Ayew 
4. Dede Ayew 
5. Mohammed Krudus

MEDIA

Online – Website/ Blog/ Youtube/ Instagram 

Zion Felix

Kwadwo Sheldon (Yawa of the Day/Breakdown)

Pulse Ghana (IG Page)

The Delay Show

Ghpage.com

NY DJ – nydjlive.com

Jackline Mensah (TikTok, etc.)


WRITING & POETRY

Best Author – Prose, Poetry, Creative Nonfiction (Final List)

Abdul-Rahman Harruna Attah (Ahwene Pa Nkasa: Standing with JDM)

Kwamena Ahwoi (Working With Rawlings)

Ambassador D.K. Osei (Privileged Conversations – Adventures of An African Diplomat)

Peace Adzo Medie (His Only Wife)

Ayesha Harruna Attah (The Deep Blue Between)


Best Performance Poet 

Koo Kumi (The Griot)

Akambo (Coronialism)

I’m Edi (Duct Tape)

Nana Asaase

Menaye

READ ALSO: PHOTOS: Goalkeeper Fatau Dauda Ties The Knot

EVENTS

Event of the Year 

Black Love Concert – Sarkodie

Festival of Praise and Worship – Virtual Experience

Pa Gya Literary Festival

Suncity Fashion Weekend (Sunyani)

Uppfestgh


Event Host of the Year 

Kabutey Ocansey

David Germain Portfolio

Anita Erskine

George Bannerman

Jerry Adjorlolo

Nathaniel Attoh

Naa Ashorkor Mensah Doku


COMEDY

Stand-Up Comedian of the Year 

OB Amponsah

Foster Romanus

DKB

Jerry the Comedian

Lekzy Decomic


Comic Actor of the Year 

Clemento Suarez

Ras Nene

Akrobeto

Jeneral Ntatia

Ajeezay


PHOTOGRAPHY

Photographer of the Year

Ofoe Amegavie

Bob Pixel

Ben Bond

Prince Gyasi

Emmanuel Obuobi Bekoe (OBE image)


FASHION

Accessories Designer of the year 

Velma’s Accessories

Selina Bebb

Asabea Ayisi

Wendy L’artisane

MSIMPS

Female Designer of the Year 

Ruth Luri

Pistis GH

Chevelle O

Christie Brown

Rami RTW


Male Designer of the Year 

Yartel (Nora)

Bello Couture

Quophi Akotuah Ghana

AfriKen

Chocolate Clothing


Model of the Year

Gina Akala

Julee Djoulde

Hellen Dake

Maxwell Annoh

Laurie Frimpong


MUSIC

Best Female Artist 

Adina

Diana Hamilton

Sista Afia

Wendy Shay

Eno Barony


Best Male Artist 

Stonebwoy

Sarkodie

Shatta Wale

Kuami Eugene

KiDi

Medikal

Akwaboah


Song of the Year 

Open Gate – Kuami Eugene

Putuu – Stonebwoy

No Dulling – Keche

Inna Song – Darkovibes & King Promise

Enjoyment – KiDi

La Hustle – Medikal ft. Criss Waddle & Joey B

Sore-  Yaw Tog Ft O’Kenneth x City Boy x Reggie x Jay Bahd


Album of the Year 

Anloga Junction – Stonebwoy

Blue Ep – Kidi

Son of Africa – Kuami Eugene

Contingency EP – Camidoh

The Man and the God – Worlasi


Best Music Video

Inna song – Darkovibes and King Promise

Ever Lasting – Stonebwoy

Open Gate – Kuami Eugene

Enjoyment – KiDi

Why – Adina Thembi

Amerado – Best Rapper


Cultural Troupe of the Year 

Adaha Band

Dromo Naa

Kwan Pa Band

Senku Band

Kae Debi (Adowa/Kete)

ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY AWARD

Shatta Wale

Sarkodie

Stonebwoy

Kuami Eugene

Clemento Suarez

Nana Ama Mcbrown

Akrobeto


Source: sirkenn.net

By SIR KENN

SIR KENN is an on-air personality and a blogger.

LIVE OFFLINE
track image
Loading...
1414 Shares
Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap
%d bloggers like this: